The 1-d exemption is for commercial operations and has the following requirements:
[…] County appraisal districts throughout Texas have established requirements that properties must meet in order to qualify for an Ag exemption. There are various livestock and plants listed along with their respective minimum acreages and count requirements. However, in many counties, the honey bee land requirement is significantly smaller than most of the other avenues. To find out what the acreage requirements in your county are, visit your county appraisal district website or call them directly.
According to Texas Agriculture Code, Chapter 131, Subchapter A, Section 131.001(2), an apiary is defined as "a place where six or more colonies of bees or nuclei of bees are kept". The two types of Ag exemptions are the 1-d and 1-d-1.
The 1-d exemption is for commercial operations and has the following requirements:
-
The land and the land owner must meet the following qualifications:
-