CONTACT US (281) 343-3382
[…] (2) any person contracting with a purchaser for the sale of a new residence constructed by or on behalf of that person; or (3) a person contracting with an owner or the developer of a condominium for the construction of a new residence, for an alteration of or an addition to an existing residence, for repair of a new or existing residence, or for the construction, sale, alteration, addition, or repair of an appurtenance to a new or existing residence; and includes an owner, officer, director, shareholder, partner, or employee of the contractor; and a risk retention group registered under Article 21.54, Insurance Code, that insures all or any part of a contractor's liability for the cost to repair a residential construction defect".  A "builder" is defined by Section 401.003 Subtitle D, Title 16, as "any person who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, wage, or other compensation, sells, constructs, or supervises or manages the construction of, or contracts for the construction of or the supervision or management of the construction of: (1) a new home; (2) a material improvement to a home, other than an improvement solely to replace or repair a roof of an existing home; or (3) an improvement to the interior of an existing home when the cost of the work exceeds $10,000. The term includes: (1) an owner, officer, director, shareholder, partner, affiliate, subsidiary, or employee of the builder; (2) a risk retention group governed by Article 21.54, Insurance Code, that insures all or any part of a builder's liability for the cost to repair a residential construction defect; and (3) a third-party warranty company and its administrator".  Second, a "construction defect" is defined by Section 401.004 Subtitle D, Title 16, as "(1) the failure of the design, construction, or repair of a home, an alteration of or a repair, addition, or improvement to an existing home, or an appurtenance to a home to meet the applicable warranty and