CONTACT US (281) 343-3382
[…] than an improvement solely to replace or repair a roof of an existing home; or (3) an improvement to the interior of an existing home when the cost of the work exceeds $10,000. The term includes: (1) an owner, officer, director, shareholder, partner, affiliate, subsidiary, or employee of the builder; (2) a risk retention group governed by Article 21.54, Insurance Code, that insures all or any part of a builder's liability for the cost to repair a residential construction defect; and (3) a third-party warranty company and its administrator".  Second, a "construction defect" is defined by Section 401.004 Subtitle D, Title 16, as "(1) the failure of the design, construction, or repair of a home, an alteration of or a repair, addition, or improvement to an existing home, or an appurtenance to a home to meet the applicable warranty and building and performance standards during the applicable warranty period; and (2) any physical damage to the home, an appurtenance to the home, or real property on which the home or appurtenance is affixed that is proximately caused by that failure. The term does not include a defect that arises or any damages that arise wholly or partly from: (1) the negligence of a person other than the builder or an agent, employee, subcontractor, or supplier of the builder; (2) failure of a person other than the builder or an agent, employee, subcontractor, or supplier of the builder to: (A) take reasonable action to mitigate any damages that arise from a defect; or (B) take reasonable action to maintain the home; (3) normal wear, tear, or deterioration; or (4) normal shrinkage due to drying or settlement of construction components within the tolerance of building and performance standards".  Lastly, a "residence" means the "real property and improvements for a single-family house, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex or a unit and the common elements in a multiunit residential structure in which title to the individual units is transferred to the owners under a condominium or cooperative